Cookies Policy can be found here


1. Introduction

This privacy policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website http://timeforgeography.co.uk including any information you may provide through our site when you sign up for an account, become a patron or partner, or contribute content to the website.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Time for Geography is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).


Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Time for Geography

Founders' names: Robert Parker, Timothy Parker

Email address: [email protected]

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.


2. What personal data we collect about you

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • • Identity Data: may include your first name, last name and title.
  • • Contact Data: may include your billing address, delivery address and email address.
  • • Transaction Data: may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • • Profile Data: may include purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • • Usage Data: may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • • Marketing and Communications Data: may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.


3. How we collect your personal data

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

  • • sign up for an account
  • • become a patron or partner
  • • contribute content to Time for Geography
  • • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • • give us feedback.

third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • • technical data from the following parties:
  • • analytics providers such as Google and Hot Jar based outside the EU;
  • • advertising networks such as Facebook and Twitter based outside the EU;
  • • search information providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • • contact, financial and transaction data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as PayPal based outside the EU;
  • • email list provider Mailchimp based outside the EU;
  • • website chat application Crisp based outside the EU;

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • • where we need to fulfil the contract between us
  • • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data. We rely on legitimate interest in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at [email protected] or by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of each of our marketing emails.


Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at [email protected] if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.

  • • Purpose/Activity: To register you as a new Time for Geography site user
  • • Type of data: Identity, Contact
  • • Lawful basis for processing: Performance of a contract with you

  • • Purpose/Activity: To manage our relationship with you which will include: notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy; asking you to leave a review or take a survey; helping you with enquires and website support requests.
  • • Type of data: Identity, Contact, Profile, Marketing and Communications.
  • • Lawful basis for processing: performance of a contract with you; necessary to comply with a legal obligation; necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services.

  • • Purpose/Activity: To process patrons and partners, including: manage payments, fees and charges, collect and recover money owed to us.
  • • Type of data: identity, contact, financial, transaction, marketing and communications.
  • • Lawful basis for processing: performance of a contract with you, necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us.

  • • Purpose/Activity: To administer and protect our project and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • • Type of data: identity, contact, technical
  • • Lawful basis for processing: Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our project, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation exercise, necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • • Purpose/Activity: To inform you about new content on Time for Geography and relevant information from our partner organisations. To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.
  • • Type of data: Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, Marketing and Communications, Technical.
  • • Lawful basis for processing: Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business, and to study how users use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our project and to inform our marketing strategy.
  • • Purpose/Activity: To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.
  • • Type of data: Technical, Usage
  • • Lawful basis for processing: Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of users for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our project and to inform our marketing strategy.



Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • • signed up for a Time for Geography account
  • • become a patron or partner

We rely on legitimate interest to continue sending you marketing emails to let you know of new content on Time for Geography, and other information relevant to geography teachers and students. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at [email protected] or by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of our emails.

We will never share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.


Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.


5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in section 4 above:

  • • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Mailchimp, to allow us to send newsletters and information new website content.
  • Crisp, to allow us to provide live-chat support to website users.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


6. Data Security

We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to access such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


7. Data Retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for at least five years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


8. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • • Request access to your personal data.
  • • Request correction of your personal data.
  • • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at [email protected]

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


9. Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.